Contest Archive

2017

7th October
WWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Burry Port (7th)

Conducted by Mr Christopher Bond and playing Peter Graham’s ‘The Essence of Time’

5th August
National Eisteddfod of Wales [Championship Section], Anglesey (2nd) 
Conducted by Mr Tom Davoren and playing an own choice entertainment programme of: Fanfare on Ellacombe, Alaw (Soloist Christopher Jenkins), Prelude on Lavenham, Misirlou and Sosban Fach

13th May
British Open Grand Shield, Blackpool (20th)
Conducted by Mr Matthew Rowe and playing Stephen Robert’s work ‘Reflections on Swan Lake’

19th March
Regional Championships [Championship Section], Swansea (6th)
Conducted by Mr Tom Davoren and playing Herbert Howells’ work ‘Pageantry’

 

2016

3rd October
WWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Fishguard (5th) 
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Philip Wilby’s work ‘Paganini Variations’ 

31st July
National Eisteddfod of Wales [Championship Section], Abergavenny (3rd) 
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing an own choice entertainment programme of: Trumpet Blues and Cantabile, When Sparks Fly (Soloist Christopher Smith), Amazing Grace and Circus: Wind of the North

14th May
British Open Grand Shield, Blackpool (15th)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Edward Greyson’s ‘Of Distant Memories’

10th April
S4C Band Cymru, Aberystwyth (Semi-finalist)
Conducted by Mr Tom Davoren and playing an own choice entertainment programme of: The Heat is On, Embers, When Sparks Fly (Soloist Christopher Smith) and Pure of Heart

20th March
Regional Championships [Championship Section], Swansea (8th) 
Conducted by Mr Tom Davoren and playing Philip Sparke’s work ‘Cambridge Variations’

20th February
Welsh Open Championships, Porthcawl (5th)
Conducted by Mr Tom Davoren and playing an entertainment programme featuring music inspired by the television series ‘Game of Thrones’ in turn adapted from George R. R. Martin’s fantasy novel ‘a Song of Ice and Fire’. The band performed: The Heat is On, Seal Lullaby, When Sparks Fly (Soloist Christopher Smith), The Rains of Castamere and Pure of Heart

 

2015

31st October
Wychavon Festival of Brass [Championship Section], Evesham (7th) 
Conducted by Mr Richard Evans and playing an own choice entertainment programme of: In the Stone, Donegal Bay (Soloist Christopher Smith), Wrath from War of the Worlds Suite, Little Prayer and Glorifico Aeternum

3rd October
WWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Burry Port (3rd)

Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Edward Gregson’s ‘Dances & Arias’ with Christopher Smith winning the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ Award

2nd August 
National Eisteddfod of Wales [Championship Section], Meifod (1st)
Conducted by Mr Tom Davoren and playing a programme of; Phoenix, Ar Lan Y Mor (Soloist Christopher Smith), Kongolela, Bli Hoss Oss and Pure of Heart

16th May
SEWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Merthyr (2nd) 
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing Stephen Robert’s work ‘Arabian Nights’

9th May
British Open Grand Shield, Blackpool (14th)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing Stephen Robert’s work ‘Arabian Nights’

22nd March
Regional Championships [Championship Section], Swansea (5th)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Peter Graham’s work ‘The Torchbearer’

21st February
Welsh Open Championships, Porthcawl (1st)
Conducted by Mr Tom Davoren and playing an entertainment programme featuring music inspired by the elements of nature. The band performed: In the Stone, Phoenix from War of the Worlds Suite, Ar Lan Y mor (Soloist Christopher Smith), Kongolela and Glorifico Aeturnum

 

2014

22nd November
SEWBBA  Championships [Championship Section], Merthyr (2nd)
Conducted by Mr Josh Ruck and playing Philip Wilby’s work ‘Paganini Variations’ with Christopher Smith (Solo Euphonium) winning the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ Award

11th October
National Championships [Championship Section], London (14th)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Peter Meechan’s set work ‘The Legend of King Arthur’

4th October
WWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Fishguard (1st)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne, and playing Peter Meechan’s work ‘The Legend of King Arthur’ with Keith Curtis (Solo Horn) winning the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ Award’

3rd August
National Eisteddfod of Wales [Championship Section], Llanelli (1st)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne, and playing a programme of; Enter The Galaxies, Ar Lan Y Mor featuring Solo Euphonium, Chris Smith, Hora Staccato featuring the Cornet Section, O Nata Lux and I Bob Un

17th May
SEWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Merthyr (1st)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing Peter Graham’s work ‘On Alderley Edge’ with Ceri John (Solo Baritone) winning the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ Award

26th April
British Open Grand Shield, Blackpool (12th)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing Peter Graham’s set work ‘On Alderley Edge’

16th March
Regional Championships [Championship Section], Llandudno (3rd)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing Kenneth Downie’s set work ‘St Magnus’

Accolades
Welsh League Champions 2014

 

2013

23rd November
SEWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Blaenavon (1st)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing Edward Gregson’s work ‘Rococo Variations’
Awarded ‘Best Bass Section’ and ‘Best Instrumentalist’

5th October
WWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Burry Port (2nd)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing Edward Gregson’s work ‘Rococo Variations’

15th September
Wychavon Festival of Brass [Championship Section], Evesham (3rd)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing an own choice programme of: Blenheim Flourishers, Brilliante, Children of Sanchez and Vitae Aeturnum

18th May
SEWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Ebbw Vale (1st)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing the new arrangement by Derek Broadbent of Tchaikovsky’s ‘Capriccio Italien’

11th May
British Open Senior Cup, Blackpool (3rd)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing the set work, a new arrangement by Derek Broadbent of Tchaikovsky’s ‘Capriccio Italien’

17th March
Regional Championships [Championship Section], Swansea (4th)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing Philip Sparke’s set work ‘Harmony Music’

16th February
Welsh Open Championship, Porthcawl (4th)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing an own choice programme of; Fanfare, Exaltation, Children of Sanchez, O Nata Lux, Anyone Can Whistle, Visions of Kolhkis.

Accolades
Welsh League Champions 2014

 

2012

24th November
SEWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Blaenavon (1st)
Conducted by Mr Nigel Seaman and playing Philip Sparke’s work ‘Year of the Dragon’
with Geraint Thomas awarded ‘Best Trombonist’

6th October
WWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Fishguard (1st)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Tom Davoren’s work ‘Vivat!’

23rd September
National Championships [First Section], Cheltenham (2nd)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Tom Davoren’s set work ‘Vivat!’

12th May
SEWBBA Championships [Championship Section], Ebbw Vale (1st)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Martin Ellerby’s work ‘Chivalry’

28th April
British Open Senior Trophy, Blackpool (2nd)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Martin Ellerby’s set work ‘Chivalry’

17th March
Regional Championships [First Section], Swansea (1st)
Conducted by Mr Michael Thorne and playing Bertrand Moren’s set work ‘Mountain Views’

18th February
Welsh Open Championships, Porthcawl (8th)
Conducted by Mr Steve Sykes and playing an own choice programme of; Festmusik, Le Cide, Largo al Factotum and Heroic March

Accolades
Welsh League Champions 2012

 

More Results
http://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/burry-port-town/